语言切换
解决方案 / Solution More
Hi-Net Technology Co., Ltd is a professional high-tech enterprise which starts business from the networking products. As a professional company in the network products, we are engaged in the study, design, production and marketing of telecommunication products which includes: L2/L3 switches, smart switches, POE switches and Industrial switches some of which have got the "CE", "FCC", "CCC" and "RoHS" certifications, and they have been sold to American, Mexico, EU, Mid-east, Australia and Southeast Asia, ect. With the core philosophy of “Technology Connect Future, Service Create Merit”, Hi-Net Technology company can provide its customers with both High quality products and good service in OEM & ODM manufacturing, managing the whole process fro...
2016: Whole line industrial POE devices pushed out, water-proof POE devices pushed out, 1500W power supplies pushed out2015: POE devices passed UL, CCC, KC, PSE, GS, CB, BSMI, S-MARK, ERP VI, DOE VI, etc Certifications approved, 10G network switch and POE switch pushed to the market, company passed the ISO9001:2008 system approved2014: Smart POE switches pushed to the market2013: POE splitter, POE extender push to the market2012: POE injectors passed CE, FCC, C-TICK, ROHS certified2010: Pushed out whole line POE injectors products and POE power supplies2008: Hong Kong Company started work, and make Hi-Net as our Brand2007: Hi-Net Founded and pushed out network switches devices
发展立足于以人为本,通过吸纳、培育、使用和成就人才形成良好的人才运行机制,公司与员工平等交流、成果共享,为员工提供施展才能的广阔空间,同时为公司聚集大量优秀人才,使公司保持稳定、高速的发展。深圳市海纳时代电子有限公司目前实现了业务拓展、行政管理、商务洽谈系统管理的公司,是华南地区首家实行系统化、体系化管理的企业,随着行业的不断发展,深圳市海纳时代电子有限公司是国内行业的风向标企业。
About us
Structure
Milestone
项目案例
  • 秉承“合作共赢”的渠道理念,以与合作伙伴实现双赢为宗旨,积极贯彻合作、开放、共赢的渠道策略。
人力资源
Security solution
Wireless solutions
IP telephony solutions
Success case center
Products Details
产品名称:

DPD-248SX 1.25Gb/s 850nm Multi-mode SFP Transceiver

上市日期: 2017-12-30

Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). The transceiver consists of five sections: the LD driver, the limiting amplifier, the digital diagnostic monitor, the VCSEL laser and the PIN photo-detector .The module data link up to 550m in 50/125um multi mode fiber.

The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable, and the system also can disable the module via I2C. Tx Fault is provided to indicate that degradation of the laser. Loss of signal (LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver or the link status with partner. The system can also get the LOS (or Link)/Disable/Fault information via I2C register access. 


  • Features
    Application
  • Specifications
  • Application
    Application
  • Order Information
  • Download

1.  GENERAL DESCRIP

Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). The transceiver consists of five sections: the LD driver, the limiting amplifier, the digital diagnostic monitor, the VCSEL laser and the PIN photo-detector .The module data link up to 550m in 50/125um multi mode fiber.

The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic high-level input of Tx Disable, and the system also can disable the module via I2C. Tx Fault is provided to indicate that degradation of the laser. Loss of signal (LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an input optical signal of receiver or the link status with partner. The system can also get the LOS (or Link)/Disable/Fault information via I2C register access. 

 

Features 

l Up to 1.25Gb/s data links,up to 550m                                            

   on 50/125um multi mode fiber                                                    

l VCSEL laser transmitter and PIN photo-detector      

l Duplex LC/UPC type pluggable optical interface       

l Low power dissipation

l Metal enclosure, for lower EMI

l RoHS compliant and lead-free                              

l Compliant with SFF-8472, Support Digital 

Diagnostic Monitoring interface

l Single +3.3V power supply

l Case operating temperature

       Commercial: 0°C to +70°C

       Extended: -10°C to +80°C

       Industrial: -40°C to +85°C


Pin

Symbol

Name/Description

NOTE

1

VEET

Transmitter Ground  (Common with Receiver Ground)

1

2

TFAULT

Transmitter Fault.


3

TDIS

Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open.

2

4

MOD_DEF(2)

Module Definition 2. Data line for Serial ID.

3

5

MOD_DEF(1)

Module Definition 1. Clock line for Serial ID.

3

6

MOD_DEF(0)

Module Definition 0. Grounded within the module.

3

7

Rate Select

No connection required

4

8

LOS

Loss of Signal indication.  Logic 0 indicates normal operation.

5

9

VEER

Receiver Ground  (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

10

VEER

Receiver Ground  (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

11

VEER

Receiver Ground  (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

12

RD-

Receiver Inverted DATA out.  AC Coupled


13

RD+

Receiver Non-inverted DATA out.  AC Coupled


14

VEER

Receiver Ground  (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

15

VCCR

Receiver Power Supply


16

VCCT

Transmitter Power Supply


17

VEET

Transmitter Ground  (Common with Receiver Ground)

1

18

TD+

Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.


19

TD-

Transmitter Inverted DATA in.  AC Coupled.


20

VEET

Transmitter Ground  (Common with Receiver Ground)

1 

Notes:

1.     Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.

2.     Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.

3.     Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.MOD_DEF (0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.

4.     This is an optional input used to control the receiver bandwidth for compatibility with multiple data rates (most likely Fiber Channel 1x and 2x Rates).If implemented, the input will be internally pulled down with > 30kΩ resistor. The input states are:

Ÿ   Low (0 – 0.8V):       Reduced Bandwidth

Ÿ   (>0.8, < 2.0V):       Undefined

Ÿ   High (2.0 – 3.465V):   Full Bandwidth

Ÿ   Open:               Reduced Bandwidth

5.     LOS is open collector output should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

 

4. ABSOLUTE MAXIMUM RATING

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Storage Temperature

Ts

-40


85

ºC


Relative Humidity

RH

5


95

%


Power Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5


4

V


Signal Input Voltage


-0.3


Vcc+0.3

V


Receiver Damage Threshold


+5



dBm


5. RECOMMENDED OPERATING ENVIRONMENT

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Case Operating Temperature

Tcase

0


70

ºC

commercial

-10


80

extended

-40


85

industrial

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.13

3.3

3.47

V


Power Supply Current

ICC



280

mA


Power Supply Noise Rejection




100

mVp-p

100Hz to 1MHz

Data Rate



1250/1250


Mbps

TX Rate/RX Rate

Transmission Distance




 550

M


Coupled Fiber

Multi mode fiber

50/125um MMF

6. OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Transmitter

Average Output Power

POUT

-9


-3

dBm

Note (1)

Extinction Ratio

ER

9



dB


Center Wavelength

λC

830

850

860

nm

VCSEL Laser

Spectrum Bandwidth(RMS)

σ



0.85

nm

Transmitter OFF Output Power

POff



-45

dBm


Differential Line Input Impedance

RIN

90

100

110

Ohm


Output Eye Mask

Compliant with  IEEE802.3 z (class 1 laser safety)



Receiver

Input Optical Wavelength

λIN

770

850

860

nm

PIN-TIA

Receiver Sensitivity

PIN



-17

dBm

Note (2)

Input Saturation Power (Overload)

PSAT

0



dBm


Los Of Signal Assert

PA



-18

dBm


Los Of Signal De-assert

PD

-35



dBm

Note (3)

LOS Hysteresis 

PA-PD

 0.5

2

6

dB











 

Note (1): Measure at 2^7-1 NRZ PRBS pattern

Note (2): Measured with Light source 850nm, ER=9dB; BER =<10^-12 @PRBS=2^7-1 NRZ

Note (3): When LOS de-asserted, the RX data+/- output is High-level (fixed)

 

7.  DIGITAL DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTIONS

 

The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in E2PROM that is accessible over a 2-wire serial interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X (A0h). The digital diagnostic monitoring interface makes use of the 8 bit address 1010001X (A2h), so the originally defined serial ID memory map remains unchanged. The interface is identical to, and is thus fully backward compatible with both the GBIC Specification and the SFP Multi Source Agreement.

 

The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital Diagnostics Transceiver Controller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed through a 2-wire serial interface. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.

 

Digital diagnostics for the transceivers are internally calibrated by default. The following digital diagnostic characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Max

Unit

Note

Temperature monitor absolute error

DMI_Temp

-3

3

°C


Supply voltage monitor absolute error

DMI_VCC

-0.1

0.1

V


Bias current monitor

DMI_Ibias

-10%

10%

mA


Laser power monitor absolute error

DMI_TX

-3

3

dBm


RX power monitor absolute error

DMI_RX

-3

3

dBm


 

8. ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Transmitter

Total Supply Current

ICC



A

mA

Note (1)

Transmitter Disable Input-High 

VDISH

2


Vcc+0.3

V


Transmitter Disable Input-Low

VDISL

0


0.8

V


Transmitter Fault Input-High

VTxFH

2


Vcc+0.3

V


Transmitter Fault Input-Low

VTxFL

0


0.8

V


Receiver

Total Supply Current

ICC



B

mA

Note (1)

LOSS Output Voltage-High

VLOSH

 2


Vcc+0.3

V

LVTTL

LOSS Output Voltage-Low

VLOSL

 0


0.8

V

 

Note (1): A (TX) + B (RX) = 280mA    (Not include termination circuit) 


Pin

Symbol

Name/Description

NOTE

1

VEET

Transmitter Ground  (Common with Receiver Ground)

1

2

TFAULT

Transmitter Fault.


3

TDIS

Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open.

2

4

MOD_DEF(2)

Module Definition 2. Data line for Serial ID.

3

5

MOD_DEF(1)

Module Definition 1. Clock line for Serial ID.

3

6

MOD_DEF(0)

Module Definition 0. Grounded within the module.

3

7

Rate Select

No connection required

4

8

LOS

Loss of Signal indication.  Logic 0 indicates normal operation.

5

9

VEER

Receiver Ground  (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

10

VEER

Receiver Ground  (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

11

VEER

Receiver Ground  (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

12

RD-

Receiver Inverted DATA out.  AC Coupled


13

RD+

Receiver Non-inverted DATA out.  AC Coupled


14

VEER

Receiver Ground  (Common with Transmitter Ground)

1

15

VCCR

Receiver Power Supply


16

VCCT

Transmitter Power Supply


17

VEET

Transmitter Ground  (Common with Receiver Ground)

1

18

TD+

Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.


19

TD-

Transmitter Inverted DATA in.  AC Coupled.


20

VEET

Transmitter Ground  (Common with Receiver Ground)

1 

Notes:

1.     Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.

2.     Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.

3.     Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.MOD_DEF (0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.

4.     This is an optional input used to control the receiver bandwidth for compatibility with multiple data rates (most likely Fiber Channel 1x and 2x Rates).If implemented, the input will be internally pulled down with > 30kΩ resistor. The input states are:

Ÿ   Low (0 – 0.8V):       Reduced Bandwidth

Ÿ   (>0.8, < 2.0V):       Undefined

Ÿ   High (2.0 – 3.465V):   Full Bandwidth

Ÿ   Open:               Reduced Bandwidth

5.     LOS is open collector output should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

 

4. ABSOLUTE MAXIMUM RATING

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Storage Temperature

Ts

-40


85

ºC


Relative Humidity

RH

5


95

%


Power Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5


4

V


Signal Input Voltage


-0.3


Vcc+0.3

V


Receiver Damage Threshold


+5



dBm


5. RECOMMENDED OPERATING ENVIRONMENT

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Case Operating Temperature

Tcase

0


70

ºC

commercial

-10


80

extended

-40


85

industrial

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.13

3.3

3.47

V


Power Supply Current

ICC



280

mA


Power Supply Noise Rejection




100

mVp-p

100Hz to 1MHz

Data Rate



1250/1250


Mbps

TX Rate/RX Rate

Transmission Distance




 550

M


Coupled Fiber

Multi mode fiber

50/125um MMF

6. OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Transmitter

Average Output Power

POUT

-9


-3

dBm

Note (1)

Extinction Ratio

ER

9



dB


Center Wavelength

λC

830

850

860

nm

VCSEL Laser

Spectrum Bandwidth(RMS)

σ



0.85

nm

Transmitter OFF Output Power

POff



-45

dBm


Differential Line Input Impedance

RIN

90

100

110

Ohm


Output Eye Mask

Compliant with  IEEE802.3 z (class 1 laser safety)



Receiver

Input Optical Wavelength

λIN

770

850

860

nm

PIN-TIA

Receiver Sensitivity

PIN



-17

dBm

Note (2)

Input Saturation Power (Overload)

PSAT

0



dBm


Los Of Signal Assert

PA



-18

dBm


Los Of Signal De-assert

PD

-35



dBm

Note (3)

LOS Hysteresis 

PA-PD

 0.5

2

6

dB











 

Note (1): Measure at 2^7-1 NRZ PRBS pattern

Note (2): Measured with Light source 850nm, ER=9dB; BER =<10^-12 @PRBS=2^7-1 NRZ

Note (3): When LOS de-asserted, the RX data+/- output is High-level (fixed)

 

7.  DIGITAL DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTIONS

 

The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in E2PROM that is accessible over a 2-wire serial interface at the 8 bit address 1010000X (A0h). The digital diagnostic monitoring interface makes use of the 8 bit address 1010001X (A2h), so the originally defined serial ID memory map remains unchanged. The interface is identical to, and is thus fully backward compatible with both the GBIC Specification and the SFP Multi Source Agreement.

 

The operating and diagnostics information is monitored and reported by a Digital Diagnostics Transceiver Controller (DDTC) inside the transceiver, which is accessed through a 2-wire serial interface. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.

 

Digital diagnostics for the transceivers are internally calibrated by default. The following digital diagnostic characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Max

Unit

Note

Temperature monitor absolute error

DMI_Temp

-3

3

°C


Supply voltage monitor absolute error

DMI_VCC

-0.1

0.1

V


Bias current monitor

DMI_Ibias

-10%

10%

mA


Laser power monitor absolute error

DMI_TX

-3

3

dBm


RX power monitor absolute error

DMI_RX

-3

3

dBm


 

8. ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typ.

Max.

Unit

Note

Transmitter

Total Supply Current

ICC



A

mA

Note (1)

Transmitter Disable Input-High 

VDISH

2


Vcc+0.3

V


Transmitter Disable Input-Low

VDISL

0


0.8

V


Transmitter Fault Input-High

VTxFH

2


Vcc+0.3

V


Transmitter Fault Input-Low

VTxFL

0


0.8

V


Receiver

Total Supply Current

ICC



B

mA

Note (1)

LOSS Output Voltage-High

VLOSH

 2


Vcc+0.3

V

LVTTL

LOSS Output Voltage-Low

VLOSL

 0


0.8

V

 

Note (1): A (TX) + B (RX) = 280mA    (Not include termination circuit) 


推荐产品 / Products More
  • 发布时间: 2018 - 12 - 01
    S7754 is a standard 1U TOR switch based on OVS fully supporting OpenFlow, with 48 10G port, 6 40G-QSFP+ ports, which always located at the top of the cabinet and provides efficient and stable big data interaction. Be applicable to non-blocking CLOS flexible data center network formed on the 10G or 40G Spine-Leaf network architecture. Meet the requirements of high performance, high reliability, high stability and flexible expansion from enterprises users and cloud data centers.
  • 发布时间: 2018 - 09 - 01
    The IWS-1908F2-M12 is a high performance L2+ Managed Ethernet Switch with 8 x10/100/1000TX M12 Copper ports and 2 x1000FX LC Fiber Ports, which meets the high reliability requirements demanded by industrial rolling stock applications. It provides L2 wire speed and advanced security function for network aggregation deployment. It delivers enhanced ring recovery less than 20ms in single ring. The IWS-1908F2-M12 is designed to meet witch critical network environment with IP67 aluminum enclosure and M12 connectors for water proof. It is best for railway in train/track side, vehicle and mining appl...
  • 发布时间: 2018 - 04 - 11
    16G SFP and 8 Ports Gigabit Network Switch
  • 发布时间: 2016 - 12 - 21
    8 Ports 10/100/1000M POE Switch With 1G SFP Ports Uplink
  • 发布时间: 2017 - 06 - 07
    UL listed one channel Gigabit 30W POE injector(IEEE802.3at standard)
  • 发布时间: 2017 - 12 - 30
    The MC201P series PoE media converters give the ability to add PoE devices to your network at remote locations where distance limitations do not allow direct copper connections.
  • 邮箱 (请填写您的邮箱以接收回复)
  • 问题描述
     
+86-755-27215782  +86-755-27330546

Mail
Shenzhen Haina electronic limited company to welcome you!
犀牛云提供企业云服务